Schedule

Review the schedule below or click here to download it SOUTH OPEN SCHEDULE

South Open Schedule

Dance Beat had this to say about The Triple Crown, of which the South Open DanceSport Championships is one... "Those of you familiar with the Triple Crown events, know they follow a formula. They are always held in luxury hotels (4- & 5-Star) and always allow adequate time for sumptuous dining." Edition 0801. 2001

Wednesday - Nov. 29, 2017

  • 1:00 PM - 10:00 PM - Southeastern States Registration at Crystal Registration Desk.
  • 6:00 PM - until - On your own dining and evening out - enjoy the city of Orlando and it's great dining and restaurants, many attractions, shopping, etc.

Thursday - Nov.30, 2017

  • 6:30 AM - 9:30 AM - Breakfast in the Coral A
  • 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM - SESSION 1: Crystal Ballroom
    • Pro/Am and Amateur Events (American Rhythm Freestyles, One-Dance Championships)
  • 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM - SESSION 1 Cont'd:
    • Pro/Am and Amateur Events (American Rhythm Freestyles, One-Dance Championships Cont'd.) (Triple Crown Scholarship Challenges, and DanceSport Series events, 9 - Dance (Rhythm) & Closed Rhythm Scholarship,
  • 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM - Deluxe Dinner in the Coral A
  • 9:00 PM - Until - SESSION 2: Crystal Ballroom General Dancing
    • Pro/Am and Amateur Events
    • Regular and Holiday Exhibitions, Theatre Arts, Showcases, & Formations
    • Professional Events
    • Rising Star Latin, Brad Glover TA Championships And Smooth .

Friday - Dec.1, 2017

  • 6:30 AM - 9:30 AM - Breakfast in the Coral A
  • 8:00 AM - 1:50 PM - SESSION 3 - Crystal Ballroom
    • Pro/Am and Amateur Events
    • Am. Smooth Freestyles, One-Dance Championships, Triple Crown Scholarship Challenges, and DanceSport Series Events.
  • 1:50 PM - 6:00 PM - SESSION 3 Cont'd
    • Pro/Am and Amateur Events
    • Int'l. Ballroom Freestyles,One-Dance Championships, Triple Crown Scholarship Challenges, and DanceSport Series Events. 10-Dance (Int'l Ballroom) & Closed Ballroom Scholarships.
  • 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM - Deluxe Dinner in the Coral A
  • 8:30 PM - 9:00 PM - General Dancing - Crystal Ballroom
  • 9:00 PM - SESSION 4
    • Pro/Am and Amateur Events
    • Exhibitions, Theatre Arts, Showcases and Formations
    • Pro/Am Open Theatre Arts Championship
    • Professional Events
    • Rising Star Int'l Ballroom Championship, Rising Star American Rhythm Championship, Open American Smooth Championship, Open Int'l. Latin Championship And Rising Star Grand Championships. Exciting performance by American Smooth Finalists, Max Sinitsa and Tatiana Seliverstova

Saturday Dec. 2, 2017

  • 6:30 AM - 9:30 AM - Breakfast In Coral A
  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM - SESSION 5 - Crystal Ballroom
    • Pro/Am and Amateur Events
    • International Latin Freestyles, One-Dance Championlships, Triple Crown Scholarship Challenges, and DanceSport Series Events, 10-Dance (Latin) & Closed Latin Scholarships,
  • 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM - SESSION 5 Cont'd.
    • Pro/Am and Amateur Events
    • Int'l Latin, Rhythm, Smooth and Int'l Ballroom Multi-Dance Championships.
    • Breaking News!! All Country Western Dance Events.
  • 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM - Deluxe Dinner & Top Awards in the Crystal Ballroom
  • 8:30 PM - 9:00 PM General Dancing
  • 9:00 PM - SESSION 6
    • Professional Events
    • Mary Gill Pro Open Showdance, Open Int'l. Ballroom Championship, Open Theatre Arts Championship, Open Am. Rhythm Championsihp,And Mary Gill Open Grand Championship, Exciting performance by American Smooth Finalists Champions " Max Sinitsa and Tatiana Siliverstova." "

Sunday - Dec. 3, 2017

  • 7:00 AM - 10:00 AM - Breakfast in Tradewinds
  • 11:00 PM - Hotel Checkout - Happy Holidays!
  • Time TBD - Master Dance Class by American Smooth Finalists, Max Sinitsa and Tatiana Siliverstova. Free Group Class For Package Holders All Others $40. Call for more info at 561-308-6080